Morinda Citrifolia - Noni
annies mobile
Mobile Herb Database

Botanical Name:
Morinda citrifolia
Common Names:
Noni Indian Mulberry, Mengkudu, Nono, Nhau, Ashyuka.
Family:
Rubiaceae
See Also:
Noni fruits and leaves
Noni fruits and leaves

Noni: Benefits & Uses

Properties:
- Analgesic - Antirheumatic - Antiscorbutic - Febrifuge - Immunostimulant - Vulnerary - Hypotensive - Cathartic - Antiparasite
Uses:
Ayurvedic * Immune * Insect_repellent * Nutrition * Parasites * Polynesian *
Constituents:
lignans, oligo- and polysaccharides, flavonoids, iridoids, fatty acids, scopoletin, catechin, beta-sitosterol, damnacanthal, and alkaloids
Description:
Noni juice, and powder is far from a new fad,, the fruit and other parts of the tree have been used in Ayuverdic medicine and by traditional Polynesian healers for centuries.
Side Effects:
None noted, but safe levels of use in pregnancy have not been established
Noni Preparation
Parts Used: Pulp, juice - The powder taken in capsule form, the fresh juice is enjoyed locally.

Kitchen medicine book

"Kitchen Medicine" Introducing our brand new Ebook! Read the free sample on your Kindle, smartphone, or computer. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and do it without harmful and expensive prescription drugs.

Plant Description
Morinda citrifolia
Morinda citrifolia flower
Morinda citrifolia flower
Type
Evergreen tree
Description
  • Flowers/Fruit/Seeds:Small white flower produces a pungent, oval fruit containing many seeds. The ripened fruit is pale yellow to offwhite and reaches almost 3 inches in size. The fruit is bitter, but edible, and is eaten as a staple by Pacific Islanders.
  • Plant Class:Evergreen tree grows up to 30 feet in hight
  • Rhizome:
  • Leaves:large, simple, dark green, shiny and deeply veined leaves.
  • Preferred Habitat:Volcanic slopes, sea shores, and forests
  • Flowering Season:year-round
  • Distribution:India, Pacific Islands with Tahiti being the dominant producers, Costa Rica, Barbados, Puerto Rico
Citations
  1. Mountain Rose Herbs
  2. American Botanical Council. Etkin N, McMillen H. "The ethnobotany of noni (Morinda citrifolia L., Rubiaceae." HerbalGram
    The authors believe that it is illogical for noni to have such a diversity of uses, that scientific research has not corroborated any of these claims, and that much of noni's popularity is due to user testimonials which have built up consumer's confidence.
moutain rose herbs


Desktop Website | Home | Herb Chart |

Copyright © 2008 - 2016 Annie's Remedy * All rights reserved - FDA Disclaimer