Vinca Minor - Periwinkle
annies mobile
Mobile Herb Database

Botanical Name:
Vinca minor
Vinca major
Common Names:
Periwinkle lesser periwinkle, myrtle
Family:
Apocynaceae
See Also:
Periwinkle flowers and foliage
Periwinkle flowers and foliage
Periwinkle Preparation
Parts Used: leaves and seeds - Teas, tinctures, supplements

Kitchen medicine book

"Kitchen Medicine" Introducing our brand new Ebook! Read the free sample on your Kindle, smartphone, or computer. Learn how to get a good nights sleep, cure a cold, lower your blood sugar, lose weight, and supercharge your energy and vitality - and do it without harmful and expensive prescription drugs.

Plant Description
Vinca minor
Vinca minor
Vinca minor
Type
Shrub
Description
The flowers of the garden periwinkle are the inspiration of the lavender blue color name periwinkle, and this viny shrub is a popular and attractive ground cover with numerous cultivars,flower colours and variegated foliage.
Related Species:
Vinca rosea Syn. Catharanthus roseus Madagascar Periwinkle is an endangered species native to madagascar that was used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat numerous diseases, including diabetes,
moutain rose herbs


Desktop Website | Home | Herb Chart |

Copyright © 2008 - 2016 Annie's Remedy * All rights reserved - FDA Disclaimer